The Advisors' Blog
[…] This ruling is exemplifies a problem with Delaware law, the courts will announce a broad standard and then refine it through a long line of cases. While this has the virtue of flexibility, it fosters litigation as both plaintiffs and defendants struggle to find exactly where the lines are. How many battles, for example, have been fought over whether the business judgment rule or entire fairness standard applies in acquisition transactions? The rulings in Calma and Seinfeld are likely to have the same effect.

Nevada takes a much more straightforward approach. NRS 78.140(5) provides:

Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws, the board of directors, without regard to personal interest, may establish the compensation of directors for services in any capacity. If the board of directors establishes the compensation of directors pursuant to this subsection, such compensation is presumed to be fair to the corporation unless proven unfair by a preponderance of the evidence.

Nevada’s rule is clear whereas the Court of Chancery’s is not. Nevada’s rule allows stockholders to challenge director compensation but does not invite it. Nevada’s approach to director compensation makes sense. Delaware’s approach does not.

August 10, 2015